Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 23STCV16295, Date: 2024-11-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Discussion

 

            Defendant moves for leave to file a cross-complaint on the grounds that the proposed Cross-Complaint is compulsory under Code of Civil Procedure section 426.30 and the delay in seeking leave was in good faith.

 

            The Court must first determine the appropriate standard by which to assess the motion for leave to file a cross-complaint. This turns on whether the proposed cross-complaint is deemed to be either a compulsory cross-complaint or a permissive cross-complaint.

 

            Code of Civil Procedure section 426.30, subdivision (a), which defines compulsory cross-complaints, states: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.”

 

Under this statutory scheme, “[s]ubdivision (a) addresses compulsory cross-complaints, those related to the subject matter of the underlying complaint which exist at the time of service of the answer to the complaint on the particular plaintiff.” (City of Hanford v.