Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 23STCV16295, Date: 2024-11-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Under this statutory scheme, “[s]ubdivision (a) addresses compulsory cross-complaints, those related to the subject matter of the underlying complaint which exist at the time of service of the answer to the complaint on the particular plaintiff.” (City of Hanford v. Superior Court (1989) 208 Cal.App.3d 580, 586–587; see also Code Civ. Proc. § 426.30, subd. (a).) “Related cause of action” is defined in Code of Civil Procedure section 426.10(c) as “a cause of action which arises out of the same transaction, occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint.” “[T]he relatedness standard ‘requires “not an absolute identity of factual backgrounds for the two claims, but only a logical relationship between them.” ’ ” (ZF Micro Devices, Inc. v. TAT Capital Partners, Ltd. (2016) 5 Cal.App.5th 69, 82.)