Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 23STCV16295, Date: 2024-11-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Defendant), for (1.) breach of contract, (2.) breach of implied contract, (3.) negligence, (4.) implied contractual indemnity, (5.) implied equitable indemnity, and (6.) unjust enrichment.

 

On October 18, 2023, Defendant European Parquet, Inc. filed an Answer.

 

            On October 18, 2024, Defendant filed the instant motion seeking leave to file a Cross-Complaint against Plaintiff. Plaintiff opposes the motion.

 

            The motion for leave to file a Cross-Complaint is granted.

 

Legal Standard

 

            Code of Civil Procedure section 428.50 provides as follows:

 

“(a) A party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint.

(b) Any other cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the court has set a date for trial.

(c) A party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b). Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.”

 

Discussion

 

            Defendant moves for leave to file a cross-complaint on the grounds that the proposed Cross-Complaint is compulsory under Code of Civil Procedure section 426.30 and the delay in seeking leave was in good faith.