Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 23STCV16883, Date: 2024-03-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] (XC ¶ 1.) The Cross-Complaint then alleges that Plaintiff filed her Complaint without any discussion with Defendants. (XC ¶ 16.)

 

            However, notwithstanding these allegations, there is no dispute on the parties’ ownership interests in the Properties. (Pl.’s RJN 1-4 [Compl., ¶¶ 5-7; Answer, ¶¶ 5-7; XC ¶¶ 13-15; see also Answer to XC, ¶¶13-15].)

 

Defendants also argue that Plaintiff does not address any of its defenses except the defense of waiver. Specifically, as to waiver, Defendants reference their Fourth Affirmative Defense of waiver.

 

            Section 872.710, subdivision (b) provides, in relevant part: “[P]artition as to concurrent interests in the property shall be as of right unless barred by a valid waiver.” The statute, therefore, provides that the only equitable defense relevant to a concurrent landowner's right to partition is waiver. (See Orien v. Lutz (2017) 16 Cal.App.5th 957, 962 [“ ‘A co-owner of property has an absolute right to partition unless barred by a valid waiver’ ”].)