Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 23STCV16883, Date: 2024-03-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] VRT Corp. (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 1396, 1404-1405.) It is a “ ‘ “remedy much favored by the law. The original purpose of partition was to permit cotenants to avoid the inconvenience and dissension arising from sharing joint possession of land. An additional reason to favor partition is the policy of facilitating transmission of title, thereby avoiding unreasonable restraints on the use and enjoyment of property.” ’ ” (Cummings v. Dessel (2017) 13 Cal.App.5th 589, 596.)

 

The governing statute for partition is Code of Civil Procedure section 872.720. Subdivision (a) of this statute declares that “[i]f the court finds that the plaintiff is entitled to partition, it shall make an interlocutory judgment that determines the interests of the parties in the property and orders the partition of the property.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 872.720, subd. (a).) The order of partition “shall order that the property be divided among the parties in accordance with their interests as determined in the interlocutory judgment.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 872.810.) Section 872.720, subdivision (b), allows the court to issue sequential interlocutory judgments for original concurrent and successive owners if the court determines that it “is impracticable or highly inconvenient to make a single interlocutory judgment that determines, in the first instance, the interest of all the parties in the property.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 872.720, subd. (b).)

 

When the trial court “determines the interests of the parties in the property and orders the partition of the property,” it shall decide the manner of partition “unless [this] is to be later determined.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 872.720, subd. (a).)