Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 23STCV18525, Date: 2024-02-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Seiichi Decl., ¶¶ 3-5.) In opposition, Defendants argue that Plaintiffs offer no supporting evidence beyond Plaintiff’s declaration to help establish that the minor Plaintiff Julia Saito suffered any personal injuries or has substantial interest in the case.

 

            While the supporting evidence is somewhat vague, the Court cannot determine from this evidence that Minor Plaintiff “does not have a substantial interest in the case as a whole.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 36, subd. (b) [“shall be entitled to preference upon the motion of any party to the action who is under 14 years of age unless the court finds that the party does not have a substantial interest in the case as a whole.”] [emphasis added].)

 

            Further, Defendants’ reliance on Code of Civil Procedure section 36, subdivision (d), is not well taken.