Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 23STCV18525, Date: 2024-02-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiffs Seiichi Saito, Sophia Saito, and Julia Saito (jointly, Plaintiffs) filed a Complaint, alleging claims for: (1) Breach of Implied Warranty of Habitability; (2) Negligence; (3) Nuisance; and (4) Violation of Civil Code Section 1942.4.

 

On January 29, 2024, Plaintiffs moved for trial preference pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 36, subdivision (b). Defendants opposed the motion.

 

            The motion for trial preference is granted.  

 

Legal Standard

 

            Code of Civil Procedure section 36, subdivision (b) provides, “A civil action to recover damages for ... personal injury shall be entitled to preference upon the motion of any party to the action who is under 14 years of age unless the court finds that the party does not have a substantial interest in the case as a whole. A civil action subject to subdivision (a) shall be given preference over a case subject to this subdivision.”

 

The trial court has no discretion to deny a motion filed under this section by a party under 14 years of age who has a substantial interest in the case as a whole. (Peters v. Superior Court (1989) 212 Cal.App.3d 218, 223–224.)

 

Analysis