Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 23STCV19807, Date: 2023-11-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] This paragraph does not require a tenant to be actually or constructively evicted in order to obtain relief.”

The Complaint alleges that “Defendants” refused to provide repairs with the intention of rendering tenancy in the Property oppressive and burdensome. (Compl., ¶ 105.) Further, Defendants intimidated Plaintiff Guzman and prevented her from entering the leasing office, forcing her to put her rental check in a different box. (Compl., ¶ 196.)

The demurrer is well taken. Plaintiffs’ allegations do not satisfy the requirement of Section 1940.2 as they do not constitute the “[u]se, or [a] threat[] to use, force, willful threats, or menacing conduct constituting a course of conduct that interferes with the tenant's quiet enjoyment of the premises in violation of Section 1927 that would create an apprehension of harm in a reasonable person.” (Civ. Code, § 1940.2.) The demurrer is sustained.

Fourth Cause of Action for Violation of Business and Professions Code section 17200 and Tenth Cause of Action for Violation of Business and Professions Code section 17500: