Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 23STCV21251, Date: 2025-04-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] (1.) private nuisance, and (2.) declaratory relief. The Complaint alleges that
Defendant has maintained a tree in dangerous condition on their property, which
poses a risk of injury to Plaintiff and Plaintiff’s property.
On
March 5, 2025, Defendant moved to dismiss the Complaint on the grounds that Plaintiff
has failed to join an indispensable party. Plaintiff opposes the motion.
The motion
to dismiss is denied; Plaintiff is ordered to join non-party Dane Taylor as a
party to this litigation.
Legal Standard
Code of Civil Procedure section 389 addresses the
joinder of necessary and indispensable parties.
Subdivision (a) of Section 389 provides: “A person who
is subject to service of process and whose joinder will not deprive the court
of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action shall be joined as a
party in the action if (1) in his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among
those already parties or (2) he claims an interest relating to the subject of
the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence
may (i) as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that
interest or (ii) leave any of the persons already parties subject to a
substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent
obligations by reason of his claimed interest. If he has not been so joined,
the court shall order that he be made a party.” A party that must be joined
under this provision is deemed a “necessary” party. (Countrywide Home Loans,
Inc. v. Superior Court (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 785, 791.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 389, subdivision (b), lists
factors which the court must consider if a party cannot be joined.
Specifically, section 389 provides:
“(b) If a person as described in paragraph (1) or (2)
of subdivision (a) cannot be made a party, the court shall determine whether in
equity and good conscience the action should proceed among the parties before
it, or should be dismissed without prejudice, the absent person being thus
regarded as indispensable. The factors to be considered by the court include:
(1) to what extent a judgment rendered in the person's absence might be
prejudicial to him or those already parties; (2) the extent to which, by protective
provisions in the judgment, by the shaping of relief, or other measures, the
prejudice can be lessened or avoided; (3) whether a judgment rendered in the
person's absence will be adequate; (4) whether the plaintiff or
cross-complainant will have an adequate remedy if the action is dismissed for
nonjoinder.”
Analysis
Here,
Defendant argues that non-party Dane Taylor (Taylor) is an indispensable party
under Code of Civil Procedure section 389 and, thus, the Complaint must be
dismissed.
“If a person
[or entity] is determined to qualify as a ‘necessary’ party under one of the
standards outlined above [under Code of Civil Procedure section 389, subd.
(a)], courts then determine if the party is also ‘indispensable.’ ” (City of
San Diego v. San Diego City Employees' Retirement System (2010) 186
Cal.App.4th 69, 83–84.)
By statute,
the trial court “shall determine whether in equity and good conscience the
action should proceed among the parties before it, or should be dismissed
without prejudice, the absent person being thus regarded as indispensable. The
factors to be considered by the court include: (1) to what extent a judgment
rendered in the person's absence might be prejudicial to him or those already
parties; (2) the extent to which, by protective provisions in the judgment, by
the shaping of relief, or other measures, the prejudice can be lessened or
avoided; (3) whether a judgment rendered in the person's absence will be
adequate; (4) whether the plaintiff or cross-complainant will have an adequate
remedy if the action is dismissed for nonjoinder.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 389,
subd. (b).)
The
subdivision (b) factors “are not arranged in a hierarchical order.” (County
of San Joaquin v. State Water Resources Control Bd. (1997) 54 Cal.App.4th
1144, 1149.) No single factor is dispositive, and the court's consideration of