Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 23STCV24180, Date: 2024-01-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] On
October 17, 2023, Plaintiff filed a motion to conduct early discovery under
Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.210, subdivision (b). No opposition was
filed.[1]
The motion for leave to
conduct discovery under Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.210 is granted.
DISCUSSION
Plaintiff seeks leave from the Court to serve
deposition subpoenas for business records pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure
section 2025.210, subdivision (b), on Yelp, Inc., Google, Inc, Microsoft, Inc.,
MH Sub I, LLC, Meta Platforms, Inc., International Association of Better
Business Bureaus, and DOE Defendants’ ISPs.
Section
2025.210, subdivision (b), provides: “The plaintiff may serve a deposition
notice without leave of court on any date that is 20 days after the service of
the summons on, or appearance by, any defendant. On motion with or without
notice, the court, for good cause shown, may grant to a plaintiff leave to serve
a deposition notice on an earlier date.”
Here, the Complaint alleges causes
of action against Doe Defendants only. (Ziai Decl., ¶ 2.) No defendant has been served with a
summons or the complaint, and no defendant has made an appearance in this
action. (Ziai Decl., ¶ 2.) Plaintiff asserts that he has been unable to