Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 23STCV25014, Date: 2024-02-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Opposition – citing Code of Civil Procedure section 1161.1 – argues that a commercial landlord waives “nothing” by accepting partial rent. This opposition argument fails for two reasons. First, the allegations suggest that rent was either late or partial – indicating that Plaintiff did more than accept only partial rent. Further, Plaintiff overstates the language of Code of Code of Civil Procedure section 1161.1, which states, in relevant part:

 

If the landlord accepts a partial payment of rent after filing the complaint pursuant to Section 1166, the landlord's acceptance of the partial payment is evidence only of that payment, without waiver of any rights or defenses of any of the parties. The landlord shall be entitled to amend the complaint to reflect the partial payment without creating a necessity for the filing of an additional answer or other responsive pleading by the tenant, and without prior leave of court, and such an amendment shall not delay the matter from proceeding. However, this subdivision shall apply only if the landlord provides actual notice to the tenant that acceptance of the partial rent payment does not constitute a waiver of any rights, including any right the landlord may have to recover possession of the property.”

 

Here, Plaintiff’s complaint is not a complaint pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1166. Thus, this partial rent waiver argument does not apply.

 

            Lastly, Plaintiff also seeks to rescind the Restatement based on fraudulent representations, as well.