Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 23STCV26668, Date: 2024-01-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code Proc., § 397, subd. (c).)

 

DISCUSSION

 

First, Defendant argues Orange County is the proper venue and transfer is mandatory based on Defendant’s residence. In the alternative, Defendant requests the Court exercise its discretionary authority and transfer the action to the Santa Monica courthouse pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 397, subdivision (c).

 

The Opposition does not address the request to transfer venue to Orange County at all. The Opposition only opposes Defendant’s request to transfer “venue” to the Santa Monica courthouse.  

Code of Civil Procedure section 395.5 is California's special venue provision in cases against corporations. Section 395.5 states: “A corporation or association may be sued in the county where the contract is made or is to be performed, or where the obligation or liability arises, or the breach occurs; or in the county where the principal place of business of such corporation is situated, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial as in other cases.” This provision encompasses transitory claims sounding in contract and tort. (Mission Imports, Inc. v. Superior Court, supra, 31 Cal.3d at 927–928.)