Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 23STCV26668, Date: 2024-01-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] This motion is faulty for reasons beyond misnaming the transferee court. It should not have been included with a motion to transfer venue.  If this were the proper court to hear the motion to transfer within the County, the Court would deny it; but it is not the proper court.  In any event, the matter is moot, because the Court grants the change of venue to Orange County.  But counsel should be familiar with the Court’s rules regarding transfers.

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 397, subdivision (c), provides the trial court may change the place of trial “[w]hen the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.”

 

As the Opposition notes, Code of Civil Procedure section 397, subdivision (c), does not apply where Defendant is seeking a transfer to a different “district” court within the same county.