Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 24STCV02167, Date: 2024-08-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] care to Plaintiff, it breached this duty by performing defective work, causing
serious delays, and creating a need for subsequent repairs, as specifically
listed in Paragraphs 12 and 23 of the SAC, and as a result of the defective
work, Plaintiff suffered physical damage to the property, additional expenses
to fix the damage, and loss of income and use.
The Court finds that Plaintiff has
sufficiently pleaded a cause of action for negligence. The Court overrules Defendant’s demurrer to
the first cause of action.
c. Second
Cause of Action - Violation of Business and Professions Code section 7160
Business and
Professions Code section 7160
provides: “Any person who is induced to contract
for a work of improvement, including but not limited to a home improvement, in
reliance on false or fraudulent representations or false statements knowingly
made, may sue and recover from such contractor or solicitor a penalty of five
hundred dollars ($500), plus reasonable attorney’s fees, in addition to any
damages sustained by him by reason of such statements or representations made
by the contractor or solicitor.”
Fire Net demurs
to the violation of Business and Professions Code section 7160 cause of action
for failure to state a cause of action. Fire
Net argues that the Business and Professions Code is 7160 applies only to a
home improvement business and for a person who was induced to enter into a