Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 24STCV02167, Date: 2024-08-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court finds that Plaintiff has sufficiently pleaded a cause of action for negligence.  The Court overrules Defendant’s demurrer to the first cause of action.

 

c.      Second Cause of Action - Violation of Business and Professions Code section 7160

 

Business and Professions Code section 7160 provides: “Any person who is induced to contract for a work of improvement, including but not limited to a home improvement, in reliance on false or fraudulent representations or false statements knowingly made, may sue and recover from such contractor or solicitor a penalty of five hundred dollars ($500), plus reasonable attorney’s fees, in addition to any damages sustained by him by reason of such statements or representations made by the contractor or solicitor.”

 

Fire Net demurs to the violation of Business and Professions Code section 7160 cause of action for failure to state a cause of action.