Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 24STCV03213, Date: 2024-05-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] writings on the bottom left of the first page stating:
“Digitally signed by partners
Date: 2020.10.15 19:39:59 + 00:00
Signers: Elia Herrera 2020-10-15
19:39:56 (UTC)
Location: RD2818780B175C” (Scalia
Decl., ¶¶ 3-4, Ex. 2.)
Plaintiff’s
counsel further reports that when she accessed the Arbitration Agreement copy she
received on March 18, 2024, the document states “at least one signature has
problems.” (Decl. Scalia ¶ 7, Ex. 3) The document additionally states
“Signature Validity is UNKNOWN.” (Decl. Scalia ¶ 8, Ex. 4)
Civil
Code section 1633.9, subdivision (a), governs the authentication of electronic
signatures. It provides that an electronic signature may be attributed to a
person if “it was the act of the person.” (Civ. Code, § 1633.9, subd. (a).)
Further, “[t]he act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a
showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the
person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was
attributable.” (Ibid.)
“For
example, a party may establish that the electronic signature was “the act of
the person” by presenting evidence that a unique login and password known only
to that person was required to affix the electronic signature, along with