Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 24STCV04067, Date: 2024-09-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] the cause brought against him or (2) asserts a claim, right, or interest in the
property or controversy which is the subject of the cause brought against him.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 428.10, subd. (b).)
Cross-complaints against third parties are permissive. (Weil & Brown, Cal. Practice Guide:
Civil Procedure Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2024), ¶ 6:544.) Code of Civil Procedure section 428.50, subdivision (b) requires that any
cross-complaint, other than a compulsory cross-complaint, must be filed “at any
time before the court has set a date for trial.” Once a court has set a trial
date, section 428.50, subdivision (c) provides that “[a] party shall obtain leave
of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed within the time specified
in subdivision (a) or (b). Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at
any time during the course of the action.” Permission to file a permissive
cross-complaint is solely within the trial court's discretion. (Orient
Handel v. United States Fidelity and Guaranty Co. (1987) 192 Cal.App.3d
684, 701.)
Discussion
Defendants
seeks leave to file a cross-complaint against third parties, Jairo Hernandez