Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 24STCV06509, Date: 2024-08-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] (f).) These facts indicate that it is
possible for a PAGA plaintiff to remove his or her own PAGA claims from an
action.
Defendant’s motion to compel arbitration of
Plaintiff’s individual PAGA claim is therefore denied. Defendant fails to establish that Plaintiff’s
action alleges any individual PAGA claim.
III. Conclusion
Defendant’s
Motion to Compel Arbitration is denied.
[1] Prior to
July 1, 2024, “aggrieved employee” was defined as “any person who was employed
by the alleged violator against whom one or more of the alleged violations was
committed.” (Former Labor Code, §2699,
subd. (c).) As of July 1, 2024, an
“aggrieved employee” must have suffered the alleged Labor Code violations
within the one-year statute of limitations period, “For purposes of this part,
‘aggrieved employee’ means any person who was employed by the alleged violator
and personally suffered each of the violations alleged during the period
prescribed under Section 340 of the Code of Civil Procedure…” (Labor Code, §2699, subd. (c)(1).) However, the amended definition of “aggrieved
employee” effective as of July 1, 2024 only applies to civil actions brought on
or after June 19, 2024, except as specified.
(AB 2288.)