Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 24STCV08121, Date: 2024-07-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] electronic record was used in its formation.”
(Civ. Code, section 1633.7, subdiv. (b).) “If a law requires a record to be in writing,
an electronic record satisfies the law.”
(Civ. Code, section 1633.7, subdiv. (c).)
“An
electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was
the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner,
including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to
determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was
attributable.” (Civ. Code, section
1633.9, subdiv. (a).) “The effect of an
electronic record or electronic signature attributed to a person under
subdivision (a) is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances at
the time of its creation, execution, or adoption, including the parties'
agreement, if any, and otherwise as provided by law.” (Civ. Code, section 1633.9, subdiv.
(a).)
TriNet
establishes that Plaintiff acknowledged and accepted the terms of the TCA
electronically. TriNet maintains a
password-protected online platform that provides clients and worksite employees