Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 24STCV08121, Date: 2024-07-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] Housing Act, wrongful termination in violation of public policy and violations
of the Labor Code. (Complaint, Second
through Seventh Causes of action.) The Complaint
alleges causes of action arising out of and relating to Plaintiff’s
co-employment with Defendant TriNet Group, Inc. and OTTera, Inc. (Complaint, ¶¶16-37.)
ii. Defendant establishes that Plaintiff
acknowledged and accepted the terms of the TCA
“A
record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely
because it is in electronic form.” (Civ,
Code, section 1633.7, subdiv. (a).) “A
contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an
electronic record was used in its formation.”
(Civ. Code, section 1633.7, subdiv. (b).) “If a law requires a record to be in writing,
an electronic record satisfies the law.”
(Civ. Code, section 1633.7, subdiv. (c).)
“An
electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was
the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner,
including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to