Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 24STCV12228, Date: 2024-11-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] 90048 on June 24, 2024 at 12:16 pm.
Citing Code of Civil Procedure section
415.10, Defendant argues this service was improper.
First, Defendant questions why Plaintiff
failed to serve Nick Thomas Movagar, Defendant’s registered agent for service
of process, Chief Executive Officer, and Secretary. Defendant cites no legal
authority showing that Plaintiff was required to first attempt service on the registered
agent for service of process. In fact, the statute specifically allows service
on any of the persons listed in Code of Civil Procedure section 416.10.
(See Code Civ. Proc., § 416.10, subd. (b) [authorizing service to “the
president, chief executive officer, or other head of the corporation, a vice
president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant
treasurer, a controller or chief financial officer, a general manager, or a person
authorized by the corporation to receive service of process”].)
Here, Defendant’s evidence shows Steven
Yamin is Defendant’s Chief Financial Officer. (Movagar Decl., ¶ 4, Ex. B.)
Moreover, Defendant’s Statement of Information, which is on-file with the
California Secretary of State, lists the Principal Address of Defendant as 6300