Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 24STCV15401, Date: 2024-11-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Discussion
Plaintiff moves the Court for an
order directing service of summons and complaint to be made on Defendant Echo
Park Properties, LLC and Defendant Vesa Commercial, Inc. by service on the
California Secretary of State.
First, Plaintiff contends that designated Agent for Service
of Process for Defendant Echo Park has intentionally evaded service of process.
Pursuant to California law, a court
may order, under certain circumstances, that service be made on a corporation
by hand-delivery of process and an order authorizing such service to the
Secretary of State. Corporation Code section 1702, subdivision (a), provides:
“If an agent for the purpose of
service of process has resigned and has not been replaced or if the agent
designated cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the address designated
for personally delivering the process, or if no agent has been designated and
it is shown by affidavit to the satisfaction of the court that process against
a domestic corporation cannot be served with reasonable diligence upon the
designated agent by hand in the manner provided in Section 415.10, subdivision
(a) of Section 415.20 or subdivision (a) of Section 415.30 of the Code of Civil
Procedure or upon the corporation in the manner provided in subdivision (a),
(b) or (c) of Section 416.10 or subdivision (a) of Section 416.20 of the Code
of Civil Procedure, the court may make an order that the service be made upon
the corporation by delivering by hand to the Secretary of State, or to any
person employed in the Secretary of State's office in the capacity of assistant
or deputy, one copy of the process for each defendant to be served, together
with a copy of the order authorizing such service. Service in this manner is
deemed complete on the 10th day after delivery of the process to the Secretary
of State.”
“[A]s a condition precedent to the
issuance of an order for such substituted service,” a plaintiff's affidavit
must establish that “the corporation cannot be served with the exercise of due
diligence in any other manner provided by law.” (Batte v. Bandy (1958)
165 Cal.App.2d 527, 528.)