Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 24STCV16348, Date: 2024-10-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Compl., ¶¶ 82-83.) Plaintiff has not alleged facts to support the existence of the symptoms she has alleged. Thus, Plaintiff has not sufficiently alleged that she has suffered severe emotional distress.

 

The demurrer to the seventh cause of action for intentional infliction of emotional distress FEHA is sustained.

 

Eighth and Ninth Causes of Action for Labor Code Violations

 

Cal. Labor Code § 201 provides that “if an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.” Cal. Labor Code § 203 requires employers to pay a waiting time penalty when they fail to give final paychecks to terminated employees. Cal.