Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 24STCV16456, Date: 2025-01-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Carmax Auto
Superstores California, supra, 19 Cal.App.5th at 1258.)
Here, as
noted above with respect to the fraudulent omission claim, the allegations in
the FAC are conclusory and lacking in ultimate facts. Thus, these allegations
are insufficient to demonstrate either superior knowledge or active concealment
by GM. Additionally, Plaintiff has failed to allege facts giving rise to duty
to disclose. Accordingly, on this basis, the Court sustains the demurrer to
Plaintiff’s fourth cause of action on these grounds.
The demurrer also argues that
Plaintiff failed to comply with Civil Code section 1782.
If a
plaintiff sues for damages under the CLRA, he must send a written notice of the
claim to the defendant thirty days before filing suit “by certified or
registered mail, return receipt requested, to the place where the transaction
occurred or to the person's principal place of business within California.”
(Civ. Code, § 1782, subd. (a).) However, a claim for injunctive relief brought
under Section 1770 “may be commenced without compliance with subdivision (a).”
(Civ. Code, § 1782, subd. (d).) That is, the notice requirement applies only
to claims for damages. (Civ. Code, § 1782, subd. (d), [“An action for
injunctive relief brough under the specific provisions of Section 1770 may be
commenced without compliance with subdivision (a).”].) Furthermore, “[n]ot less
than 30 days after the commencement of an action for injunctive relief,” a
plaintiff may amend their complaint to include a request for damages “after
compliance with subdivision (a).” (Id.)
Here, the
FAC alleges that “Plaintiff
complied with the notice provisions of Civ. Code § 1782 by notifying Defendants