Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 24STCV20565, Date: 2024-12-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc. § 436.) “Immaterial” or “irrelevant” matters include allegations not essential to the claim, allegations neither pertinent to nor supported by an otherwise sufficient claim or a demand for judgment requesting relief not supported by the allegations of the complaint. (Code Civ. Proc. § 431.10, subds. (b)(1)-(3).)

 

Attorney Fees Request

 

            Defendant moves to strike the request for attorney fees on the grounds that there is no legal basis for attorney fees against LAUSD, a public entity.

 

            Statutory fees are recoverable under Civil Code section 52, which is part of the Unruh Civil Rights Acts. In relevant part, Civil Code section 52 states:

 

“(b) Whoever denies the right provided by Section 51.7 or 51.9, or aids, incites, or conspires in that denial, is liable for each and every offense for the actual damages suffered by any person denied that right and, in addition, the following:

. . .

(3) Attorney’s fees as may be determined by the court.”

 

            Based on the Court’s ruling on the sixth cause of action, there no longer remains a statutory basis for attorney fees under this statute.