Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 24STCV24212, Date: 2024-10-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. § 1281.98, subd. (a)(2).) This language indicates that the
date of payment is the date payment is received. On May 31, 2024, JAMS notified
Plaintiff that Defendant failed to submit payment as of that date. (Declaration
of Parham Barkhordar, ¶ 12.) JAMS did not receive Defendant’s payment on May
29, 2024, thus, Defendant’s payment was untimely and Defendant materially
breached the arbitration agreement.
Because
the court has found a material breach of the arbitration agreement, the court
must impose sanctions pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section § 1281.99 by
ordering the drafting party to pay reasonable expenses, including attorney’s
fees “incurred by the employee or consumer as a result of the material breach.”
(Code Civ. Proc. § 1281.99, subd. (a).)
Plaintiff’s counsel
testified by declaration that the costs incurred as a result of Defendant’s
breach of the arbitration agreement total $1,870.20. (Declaration of Parham
Barkhordar, ¶ 12, Exhibit M.) This includes the $413.00 JAMS filing fee and the