Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 24STCV24212, Date: 2024-10-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Opposition to Motion, p. 6.)
The court finds that
Defendant did not pay the arbitrator’s fees by the statutory deadline,
materially breaching the arbitration agreement. Therefore, Plaintiff has the
unilateral right to withdraw the matter from arbitration. (Code Civ. Proc. §
1281.98, subd. (b)(1).) Though Defendant has shown evidence that it issued a
payment in the full amount of $61,000 to JAMS on the due date of May 29, 2024,
it was not received on that date. (Declaration of Bonnie Hicks ¶ 3, Exhibit A.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.98, subdivision (a)(2) sets forth that
“[o]nce the invoice has been paid, the arbitration provider shall provide to
all parties a document that reflects the date on which the invoice was paid.”
(Code Civ. Proc. § 1281.98, subd. (a)(2).) This language indicates that the
date of payment is the date payment is received. On May 31, 2024, JAMS notified
Plaintiff that Defendant failed to submit payment as of that date. (Declaration