Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 24STCV29227, Date: 2025-02-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Mary Long (Plaintiff) filed a Complaint for (1.) negligence and (2.) premises
liability. On December 9, 2024, a First Amended Complaint was filed.
On December 4, 2024, Defendant Aldi Inc. filed a motion to change venue to San
Bernardino County. Plaintiff opposed the motion.
The motion
is denied.
Discussion
Defendant
moves to change venue pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 397, subdivision
(a).
“Venue
is determined based on the complaint on file at the time the motion to change
venue is made. [Citations.]” (Brown v. Superior Court (1984) 37 Cal.3d
477, 482.) Code of Civil Procedure section 397 provides that “[t]he court may,
on motion, change the place of trial in the following cases: When the court
designated in the complaint is not the proper court.”
“If the
action is for injury to person or personal property or for death from wrongful
act or negligence, the superior court in either the county where the injury
occurs or the injury causing death occurs or the county where the defendants,