Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 24STCV29227, Date: 2025-02-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] On December 9, 2024, a First Amended Complaint was filed.

 

On December 4, 2024, Defendant Aldi Inc. filed a motion to change venue to San Bernardino County. Plaintiff opposed the motion.

 

            The motion is denied.  

 

Discussion

 

            Defendant moves to change venue pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 397, subdivision (a).

 

            “Venue is determined based on the complaint on file at the time the motion to change venue is made. [Citations.]” (Brown v. Superior Court (1984) 37 Cal.3d 477, 482.) Code of Civil Procedure section 397 provides that “[t]he court may, on motion, change the place of trial in the following cases: When the court designated in the complaint is not the proper court.”