Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 24STCV30604, Date: 2025-04-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff contends that the unlawful practice was violation of the federal and state slack-fill laws.

 

On demurrer, Defendant argues that “Plaintiff also generically pleads that there is no justifiable safe harbor provision for the alleged slack fill, but such pleadings without particular factual support are routinely dismissed for failure to state a claim.” (Dem., 4:11-14.)

 

Under California Business & Professions Code § 12606.2, nonfunctional slack-fill is defined as “the empty space in a package that is filled to less than its capacity” and is not justified by one of several specifically listed functional reasons.