Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 24STCV30604, Date: 2025-04-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] elements of wrongdoing, causation, and harm as applied to consumer protection
claim (Song Beverly Act)].)
Plaintiff contends that the unlawful practice was
violation of the federal and state slack-fill laws.
On
demurrer, Defendant argues that “Plaintiff also generically pleads that there
is no justifiable safe harbor provision for the alleged slack fill, but such
pleadings without particular factual support are routinely dismissed for
failure to state a claim.” (Dem., 4:11-14.)
Under California Business & Professions Code §
12606.2, nonfunctional slack-fill is defined as “the empty space in a package
that is filled to less than its capacity” and is not justified by one of
several specifically listed functional reasons. The statute lists six
permissible (functional) reasons for slack-fill, including: (1.) Protection of
product during handling, (2.) Requirements of the packaging machinery, (3.) Unavoidable