Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 24STCV30954, Date: 2025-01-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] to discovery sufficient to adequately arbitrate their claims.” (Fitz v. NCR
Corp. (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 702, 721.) In fact, the provision does
not limit the right to take discovery at all but merely “allows a party to designate
responses and records from one action for use in other actions (so the party
would not need to produce the same responses and records in each case).”
(Reply, 8:1-3.)
As the reply also notes, the
Agreement specifically states that “[t]he arbitrator shall permit adequate
discovery in accordance with the California Code of Civil Procedure section
1283.05...” (Campos Decl., Ex. 1.) Section 1283.05, in turn, provides that “the
parties to the arbitration shall have the right to take depositions and to
obtain discovery regarding the subject matter of the arbitration, and, to that
end, to use and exercise all of the same rights, remedies, and procedures, and
be subject to all of the same duties, liabilities, and obligations in the
arbitration with respect to the subject matter thereof ... as if the subject
matter of the arbitration were pending before a superior court in this
state...” (Code of Civ. Proc., § 1283.05.)
Thus, only the attorney fee
provision is substantively unconscionable. Contrary to the opposition, this
substantively unconscionable provision can easily be severed from the
Agreement.