Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 25STCV00920, Date: 2025-04-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Fink (S.D. Cal., May 9, 2017, No. 16CV2849-BAS (PCL)) 2017 WL 1885740, at *3.)

 

            Therefore, the demurrer to this cause of action is sustained.

Fourth Cause of Action for “Any other Applicable Causes of Action:”

 

            Defendant demurs to this “cause of action” on the grounds it is uncertain.

 

            The Code of Civil Procedure permits a defendant to demur to a complaint on the ground that it is uncertain, a term that includes pleadings that are “ambiguous and unintelligible.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 425.10, subd. (a)(1) [a complaint must include a “statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language”].) Demurrers for uncertainty are generally disfavored (Chen v.