Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 25STCV00920, Date: 2025-04-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] 215CV1558JAMKJNP) 2017 WL 2535461, at *3, fn. 1; Nible v. Fink (S.D.
Cal., May 9, 2017, No. 16CV2849-BAS (PCL)) 2017 WL 1885740, at *3.)
Therefore, the demurrer to this
cause of action is sustained.
Fourth Cause of Action for “Any other Applicable Causes of
Action:”
Defendant
demurs to this “cause of action” on the grounds it is uncertain.
The Code of
Civil Procedure permits a defendant to demur to a complaint on the ground that
it is uncertain, a term that includes pleadings that are “ambiguous and
unintelligible.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10; see also Code Civ. Proc., §
425.10, subd. (a)(1) [a complaint must include a “statement of the facts
constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language”].)
Demurrers for uncertainty are generally disfavored (Chen v. Berenjian
(2019) 33 Cal.App.5th 811, 822) because “under our liberal pleading rules, where
the complaint contains substantive factual allegations sufficiently apprising
defendant of the issues it is being asked to meet, a demurrer for