Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 25STCV03054, Date: 2025-04-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] B, C.) Plaintiff’s counsel never responded. (Critchlow Decl., ¶ 4.) 

 

Moreover, Plaintiff has failed to file an opposition to this motion, suggesting that Plaintiff knew the motion was meritorious.

 

            Accordingly, the request for sanctions in the amount of $1,560 is justified.

 

Conclusion

 

The motion to change venue is granted. The request for sanctions in the amount of $1,560 is granted. Plaintiff shall pay $1,560 to Defendant’s counsel on or before May 16, 2025.

 



[1] Code of Civil Procedure section 395.5 does not supersede Code of Civil Procedure section 395, subdivision (b). Code of Civil Procedure section 395.5, which governs venue for corporate defendants, states in material part: “A corporation or association may be sued in the county where the contract is made or is to be performed, or where the obligation or liability arises, or the breach occurs; or in the county where the principal place of business of such corporation is situated, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial as in other cases.” This permissive language contrasts with the mandatory terms of Code of Civil Procedure section 395, subdivision (b), which specifically apply to consumer transactions: “[s]ubject to the power of the court to transfer actions or proceedings as provided in this title,” it is “the proper court;”