Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 25STCV03054, Date: 2025-04-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] On March 14, 2025, Defendant Nissan North America, Inc. moved to change venue to San Diego County. No opposition was filed.

 

            The motion to transfer venue is granted.  

 

Discussion

 

            Defendant Nissan moves to change venue pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure sections 396b, subdivision (a), and 395, subdivision (b).

 

            “Venue is determined based on the complaint on file at the time the motion to change venue is made. [Citations.]” (Brown v. Superior Court (1984) 37 Cal.3d 477, 482.) Code of Civil Procedure section 397 provides that “[t]he court may, on motion, change the place of trial in the following cases: When the court designated in the complaint is not the proper court.” 

 

            The Complaint sets forth that on July 29, 2021, Plaintiff leased the Vehicle (Compl., ¶ 5.) The lease agreement, and all the repairs to the Vehicle were performed at Mossy Nissan Kearny Mesa, located at 8118 Clairemont Mesa Blvd, San Diego, CA, 92111. (Critchlow Decl., ¶ 2, Ex.