Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 25STCV03188, Date: 2025-05-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] patients to providers' in order to ‘[h]elp ... ensure the best possible health
care for the public at the lowest possible cost,’ (2) imposing ‘proper
regulatory procedures’ in order to ‘[e]nsur[e] the financial stability’ of the
system, and (3) establishing a system that ensures health care service plan
‘subscribers and enrollees receive available and accessible health and medical
services rendered in a manner providing continuity of care.’ ” (Centinela
Freeman Emergency Medical Associates, supra, at p. 1005; see Health &
Saf. Code, § 1342, subds. (d), (f), & (g).)
Relevant to
the claims here, the Knox-Keene Act includes provisions requiring health care
service plans to timely pay provider claims. (Health & Saf. Code, §§ 1371
[“[A] health care service plan ... shall reimburse claims ... as soon as
practicable, but no later than 30 working days after receipt of the claim.”],
1371.35 [same].) These provisions “impose procedural requirements on claim
processing and subject health care service plans to disciplinary action and
penalties for failure to timely comply with those requirements.” (YDM
Management Co., Inc. v. Sharp Community Medical Group, Inc. (2017) 16