Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 25STCV03188, Date: 2025-05-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code, § 1342, subds. (d), (f), & (g).)

 

Relevant to the claims here, the Knox-Keene Act includes provisions requiring health care service plans to timely pay provider claims. (Health & Saf. Code, §§ 1371 [“[A] health care service plan ... shall reimburse claims ... as soon as practicable, but no later than 30 working days after receipt of the claim.”], 1371.35 [same].) These provisions “impose procedural requirements on claim processing and subject health care service plans to disciplinary action and penalties for failure to timely comply with those requirements.” (YDM Management Co., Inc. v. Sharp Community Medical Group, Inc.