Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 25STCV05372, Date: 2025-05-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] a law and motion proceeding is authorized to submit a declaration in lieu of
oral testimony. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2009, 2015.5, Cal. Rules of Court, rule
3.1306.) Here, Defendant Martin Himmel, Inc., the company for which Mr. Dwyer
worked is a defendant. As such, Mr. Dwyer’s declaration is permissible as a
declaration in lieu of in person testimony, which is not hearsay.
Even if the declaration were hearsay, especially given it was authored in
a previous case, Mr. Dwyer’s declaration is likely admissible as a statement
against interest under Evidence Code section 1230. Under section 1230, “Evidence
of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not
made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a
witness and the statement, when made, was so far contrary to the declarant's
pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far subjected him to the risk of civil
or criminal liability, …” (Evid. Code, § 1230.) Here, Mr. Dwyer is unavailable
as he is a resident of Connecticut. (See Renken Decl. Ex. 15 at 48: 3-6 [“Q.
And I failed to ask you this before, but where do you currently reside? Where's
your current residence? A.I live in Wilton, Connecticut.”].) The statements in
Mr.