Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 25STCV06919, Date: 2025-06-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] the matters asserted therein, and therefore hearsay in the absence of a valid
hearsay exception. Plaintiffs offer no evidence or argument in support of the
admissibility of this document. Therefore, the court finds that this document
is inadmissible on this motion.
2. Exhibit 2 to the Seitz declaration,
“a true and correct copy of Plaintiff’s Responses to General Order Standard
Interrogatories in this case” is inadmissible hearsay for the same reasons
described in no. 1. Moreover, Plaintiffs may not rely on their own
interrogatory responses as evidence. (Code Civ. Proc § 2030.410 [“the
propounding party or any party other than the responding party may use any
answer or part of an answer to an interrogatory only against the responding
party”].)
A
defendant may move to quash service of summons on the ground of lack of
jurisdiction of the court over them. (Code Civ. Proc., § 418.10, subd. (a)(1).)
The court may dismiss without prejudice the complaint in whole, or as to that