Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: 25STCV08772, Date: 2025-06-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Ex. 3 25:4-16 [“You said that Western Talc Company was mothballed in 1974. What do you mean by that? A. Operations ceased. Q. Okay. And then what happened to it as a corporate entity? A. Nothing. The operations just ceased. Q. Okay. Is the Western Talc Company a part of Vanderbilt Minerals, LLC? A. Yes. Q. How so?  A. It's -- it was merged into -- it was merged into Vanderbilt Minerals.”].) Defendant argues that Mr. Stewart’s deposition is inadmissible and in the alternative that the facts Mr. Stewart testified to are not sufficient to establish a formal merger under Corporations code section 1101. [“(a) The board of each corporation that desires to merge shall approve an agreement of merger. The constituent corporations shall be parties to the agreement of merger and other persons, including a parent party (Section 1200), may be parties to the agreement of merger. The agreement shall state all of the following:…”].) Defendant also argues that there is insufficient evidence of a de-facto merger as discussed in CenterPoint Energy, Inc. v.