Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: BC398454, Date: 2023-10-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] On September 19, 2008, Plaintiff
Banco Popular North America filed a Complaint against Defendants Empire Media
Enterprises, Inc. and Lionel Jenkins (Defendants). A judgment was entered against
Defendants on April 3, 2009 (Judgment).
On June 23,
2023, Defendant Lionel Jenkins now moves for order Extinguishing the Judgment
Lien pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 683.020. No opposition was
filed.
The motion
is denied.
DISCUSSION
Defendant
Jenkins moves on the grounds that Judgment was not renewed within the 10-year
period as required by Code of Civil Procedure section 683.020.
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 683.120, a “judgment creditor
may renew a judgment by filing an application for renewal of the judgment with
the court in which the judgment was entered.” That application can be filed any
time before the expiration of the 10-year period of enforceability provided by
section 683.020. (Code Civ. Proc., § 683.130, subd. (a).) Section 683.140 sets
forth the requirements of the application for renewal, which include, among