Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: BC398454, Date: 2023-10-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] “Upon the filing of the
application, the court clerk shall enter the renewal of the judgment in the
court records.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 683.150.) The “entry of the renewal of the
judgment is purely ministerial.” (Jonathan Neil & Associates, Inc. v.
Jones (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 1481, 1487.)
“Code of Civil Procedure section 683.020, which defines the period
for enforceability of judgments, provides after the expiration of 10 years
after the date of entry of a money judgment ... the judgment may not be
enforced.” (Kertesz v. Ostrovsky
(2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 369, 372.) Code of Civil Procedure section 683.020 also
provides that after this 10 year period “[a]ny lien created by an enforcement
procedure pursuant to the judgment is extinguished.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
683.020, subd. (c).)
Here, on April 3, 2009, a judgment was entered in Los Angeles
Superior Court Case No. BC398454 against Defendants Empire Media Enterprises
and Lionel Jenkins. An abstract of judgment was issued on June 25, 2009 and