Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: BC567687, Date: 2023-09-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Mickelson Decl., ¶ 3, Ex. 2.)

 

For the foregoing reasons, Defendant is entitled to sanctions pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 128.7 against Plaintiff for persisting in a motion that was objectively unreasonable and legally frivolous.

 

Defendant requests sanctions in the amount of $2,000. This amount includes the attorney fees incurred in opposing the motion to tax costs and in bringing the motion for sanctions ($1,137.50), plus an additional amount to deter Plaintiff from further abuses ($862.50).

 

Section 128.7, subdivision (d) provides: “A sanction imposed for violation of subdivision (b) shall be limited to what is sufficient to deter repetition of this conduct or comparable conduct by others similarly situated.” Further, attorney fees and expenses “incurred as a direct result of the violation” may be awarded. (Code Civ. Proc. § 128.7, subd. (d).)