Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: BC665114, Date: 2023-08-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code Civ. Proc. § 2024.020. subd. (a) [“any party shall be entitled as a matter
of right to complete discovery proceedings on or before the 30th day, and to
have motions concerning discovery heard on or before the 15th day, before the
date initially set for the trial of the action.”]; see also subd. (b) [“[A] continuance or postponement of the
trial date does not operate to reopen discovery proceedings.”].) Defendant has
not moved to re-open discovery. Thus, even with a new trial of September 26,
2023, the discovery cut-off date has passed.
In
the case of a trial subpoena, section 1985, subdivision (b) requires that “[a]
copy of an affidavit shall be served with a subpoena duces tecum issued before
trial, showing good cause for the production of the matters and things
described in the subpoena, specifying the exact matters or things
desired to be produced, setting forth in full detail the materiality thereof to
the issues involved in the case, and stating that the witness has the desired
matters or things in his or her possession or under his or her control.” (Id.
[emphasis added].)
Section 1987 governs
service of a subpoena to produce a party or a document at trial. Subdivision
(c) provides that if a written notice requiring a witness to attend court
proceedings
“is served at least 20 days before the