Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: BC665977, Date: 2025-04-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] 598; Horton v. Jones, 26 Cal.App.3d 952, 103 Cal.Rptr. 399) is not a
final judgment, and therefore may not be the subject of an appeal until all
other issues have been decided. (See Crofoot v. Crofoot, 132 Cal.App.2d
794, 283 P.2d 283.) A contrary conclusion would defeat the purposes for
bifurcation and the final judgment rule.”].)
In Woodhouse, the plaintiff sued a railroad for
negligence. The defendants claimed the plaintiff's lawsuit was barred because
the plaintiff's father had already sued them for the plaintiff's injuries and
had settled his lawsuit. Pursuant to section 597, the trial court “proceeded to
the trial of the special defenses before the trial of any other issue in the
case” and “rendered an interlocutory judgment” concluding, among other things,
that the release executed by the plaintiff's father “was not binding on [the]
plaintiff.” (Woodhouse, supra, 112 Cal.App.2d at p. 23.) The defendants
moved for a new trial and filed a notice of appeal from the interlocutory