Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: BC711642, Date: 2022-12-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Twenty-first cause of action – financial elder abuse

 

            Robert Hall advances three reasons why the elder abuse claim fails: (1) he is not a party to any of the notes or breaches of contract, (2) the underlying claims on which the financial elder abuse claims are based upon are without merit, and (3) the conversion cause of action was previously eliminated by demurrer.

 

A claim for financial elder abuse requires showing the defendant took or assisted in taking the elder’s property “for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud” or by “undue influence.”  (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.30, subds. (a)(1)-(3).)  The plaintiff must establish that the defendant “knew or should have known that this conduct is likely to be harmful to the elder.”  (Id. at § 15610.30, subd. (b).)

 

Here, Robert Hall retained significant amounts of money from the sale of Evergreen, which Plaintiffs allege should have been paid to Plaintiff Dean Delis.