Judge: Bruce G. Iwasaki, Case: BC711642, Date: 2023-08-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] to its provisions to be memorialized in a writing subscribed by the party to be
charged or by the party’s agent. (Civ. Code § 1624; Secrest v. Security
National Mortgage Loan Trust 2002–2 (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 544, 552.)
Civil Code section 1624, subdivision (a)(2) provides, in relevant part: “The
following contracts are invalid, unless they, or some note or memorandum
thereof, are in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged or by the
party’s agent: . . . (2) A special promise to answer for the debt, default, or
miscarriage of another, except in the cases provided for in Section 2794.”
Plaintiffs argue
an exception to the statute of fraud applies, pursuant to Civil Code section
2794.
Civil Code section
2794 provides, in relevant part: “A promise to answer for the obligation of
another, in any of the following cases, is deemed an original obligation of the
promisor, and need not be in writing: [¶] . . . [¶] (4) Where the promise is
upon a consideration beneficial to the promisor, whether moving from either
party to the antecedent obligation, or from another person.”
Here, Plaintiffs
assert, at the time of the oral promise, they refrained from retaining counsel
and filing legal action; they argue that their action (or inaction) was
valuable consideration[3]
for Stephen and Robert Hall’s promises to personally assume responsibility for