Judge: Bryant Y. Yang, Case: 20STCV16994, Date: 2024-01-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] subd. (b)(1).) This burden “is met
simply by a fact-specific showing of relevance.” (TBG Ins. Services Corp. v. Superior Court
(2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 443, 448.) If
“good cause” is shown by the moving party, the burden shifts to the responding
party to justify any objections made to document disclosure. (Kirkland v. Superior Court (2002) 95
Cal.App.4th 92, 98.)¿¿
The court must
impose sanctions on a party who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to
compel further unless the party acted with substantial justification or other
circumstances make imposing a sanction unjust. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (h).) “[A]bsent
exceptional circumstances, the court shall not impose sanctions on a party or
any attorney of a party for failure to provide electronically stored
information that has been lost, damaged, altered, or overwritten as the result
of the routine, good faith operation of an electronic information system.” (Id., § 2031.310, subd. (j)(1).)
2.
Plaintiffs Failed to File
a Separate Statement.
Here,
Plaintiffs did not file a separate statement for the Motion to Compel Further
Response in violation of the California Rules of Court, rule 3.1345. In the Notice of Motion, Plaintiffs