Judge: Carolyn B. Kuhl, Case: 24STCV36960, Date: 2025-06-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] the evidence presented.
DEFENDANT EQUITY RESIDENTIAL
MANAGEMENT, L.L.C.’S MOTION IN LIMINE NO. 5 TO EXCLUDE EVIDENCE OF SUBSEQUENT
REPAIR/PRECAUTION/ACTION (SUBSEQUENT REMEDIAL MEASURE)
Tentative Ruling: The Motion is
granted.
Defendant moves for an order
precluding Plaintiff from offering or attempting to offer evidence or testimony
regarding any post-incident alterations to the subject window, or any other
subsequent remedial measures (or any conduct susceptible to being misconstrued
as a subsequent remedial measure) taken by Defendants based on Evidence Code §§
210, 350, 351, 352, and 1151.
The Motion must be granted under
Evidence Code section 1151 with respect to details regarding the replacement or
repair of the window. “When, after the
occurrence of an event, remedial or precautionary measures are taken, which, if
taken previously, would have tended to make the event less likely to occur,
evidence of such subsequent measures is inadmissible to prove negligence or
culpable conduct in connection with the event.”
(Evid. Code, § 1151.) Evidence
that Defendant repaired or replaced the window to remedy the allegedly
defective and dangerous condition of the window thus cannot be admitted at
trial.
Plaintiff opposes this Motion. Plaintiff contends that subsequent remedial