Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 19STCV44330, Date: 2023-04-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] On July 13, 2021, Plaintiff filed the FAC.
On March 6, 2023, Defendant filed a Demurrer to be heard on April 10, 2023.
There is no currently scheduled trial date.
PARTY’S REQUESTS
Defendant requests the Court sustain the demurrer as the complaint fails to comply with the requirements of the California Tort Claims Act, is barred by the statute of limitations, fails to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action, and on the basis that Defendant is immune from liability.
LEGAL STANDARD
CCP § 430.10 states: “The party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may object, by demurrer or answer as provided in Section 430.30, to the pleading on any one or more of the following grounds: (a) The court has no jurisdiction of the subject of the cause of action alleged in the pleading; (b) The person who filed the pleading does not have the legal capacity to sue; (c) There is another action pending between the same parties on the same cause of action; (d) There is a defect or misjoinder of parties; (e) The pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action; (f) The pleading is uncertain. As used in this subdivision, “uncertain” includes ambiguous and unintelligible; and (g) In an action founded upon a contract, it cannot be ascertained from the pleading whether the contract is written, is oral, or is implied by conduct.”
A demurrer for sufficiency tests whether the complaint states a cause of action. (Hahn v.