Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 19STCV44498, Date: 2023-05-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] CCP § 2032.230.

Code of Civil Procedure §2032.310 (a) requires a party to obtain leave of court if it wishes to obtain discovery by an additional physical exam or any mental exam. Subdivision (b) provides that a motion shall “...specify the time, place, manner, conditions, scope, and nature of the examination, as well as the identity and the specialty, if any, of the person or persons who will perform the examination. The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” Such a motion may only be granted on good cause shown. (CCP §2032.320(a).)

California Code of Civil Procedure § 2023.030(a) provides that “[t]he court may impose a monetary sanction ordering that one engaging in the misuse of the discovery process, or any attorney advising that conduct, or both pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct.” According to CCP §2023.010(d), misuse of the discovery process includes “failing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery.”

DISCUSSION