Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 19STCV45754, Date: 2023-04-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Dore v. Arnold Worldwide, Inc. (2006) 39 Cal.4th 384, 389.)
Once the defendant has met that burden, the burden shifts to the plaintiff to show that a triable issue of one or more material facts exists as to that cause of action or a defense thereto. To establish a triable issue of material fact, the party opposing the motion must produce substantial responsive evidence. (Sangster v. Paetkau (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 151, 166.)
Government Code § 911.2 states: “(a) A claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person or to personal property or growing crops shall be presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action. A claim relating to any other cause of action shall be presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) not later than one year after the accrual of the cause of action.”
DISCUSSION
This action stems from a March 18, 2019, motor vehicle accident, between Plaintiffs and LACMTA’s vehicle.
GC § 911.2(a) mandates that prior to filing a suit against a government entity, a plaintiff must first file a tort claim with the subject government entity.