Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 20STCV09522, Date: 2024-02-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] now moves this court for an order entering judgment against Defendant PSG
California, LLC, in the amount of $21,403.54, and for an award of $14,000.00 in
attorney fees and costs.
Decision
The motion
is CONTINUED to May 1, 2024 at 8:30 am. The OSC re: Dismissal (Settlement)
currently set for March 8, 2024 is also advanced and continued to May 1, 2024
at 8:30 am.
On November
8, 2023, Defense counsel filed a Notice of Related Cases in Case No. 23 STLC
07184. Defense counsel is ORDERED to file a copy of that Notice in Case No. BC
704 715, by 4 pm today.
Governing Statute
Code of
Civil Procedure § 664.6 provides in relevant part as follows:
“(a) If parties to pending
litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside of the
presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case,
or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms
of the settlement…
(b) For purposes of this section, a
writing is signed by a party if it is signed by any of the following:
(1) The party.
(2) An attorney who represents the
party.”
Discussion
Plaintiff’s
counsel of record in this case are Mr. David R. Denis (“Denis”) and Mr. Armando
M. Galvan from the Law Offices of David R. Denis, P.C. (“Firm”). Mr. Denis and
the Firm are judgment debtors in the case of Eric Mintz v. Law Offices of David
R. Denis PC, et al.