Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 20STCV24234, Date: 2023-05-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] On February 8, 2022, Defendant filed an answer.
On February 15, 2023, Plaintiff filed Motions to Compel Discovery Responses to be heard on May 19, 2023. On May 9, 2023, Defendant filed oppositions.
Trial is currently scheduled for August 1, 2023.
PARTY’S REQUESTS
Plaintiffs request the Court compel Defendant to serve full and complete verified responses to Form Interrogatories, Set One, and Special Interrogatories, Set One. Plaintiffs also request $2,370.00 across both motions.
Defendant requests the Court deny the motion.
LEGAL STANDARD
Under California Code of Civil Procedure § 2031.300, “If a party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed fails to serve a timely response to it, the following rules shall apply: (b) The party making the demand may move for an order compelling response to the demand.” According to CCP § 2030.260, for a response to interrogatories to be timely, it must be served within 30 days of service. CCP § 2031.260 provides the same 30-day deadline for request for production responses.