Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 20STCV28702, Date: 2023-08-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] action but that all parties shall cooperate in bringing the action to trial or
other disposition. Except as otherwise provided by statute or by rule of court
adopted pursuant to statute, the policy favoring the right of parties to make
stipulations in their own interests and the policy favoring trial or other
disposition of an action on the merits are generally to be preferred over the
policy that requires dismissal for failure to proceed with reasonable diligence
in the prosecution of an action in construing the provisions of this chapter.”
Code of
Civil Procedure § 583.420 provides in relevant part:
“(a) The court may not dismiss an
action pursuant to this article for delay in prosecution except after one of
the following conditions has occurred:
…
(2) The action is not brought to trial within the following times:
(A) Three years after the action
is commenced against the defendant unless otherwise prescribed by rule under
subparagraph (B).
(B) Two years after the action is
commenced against the defendant if the Judicial Council by rule adopted
pursuant to Section 583.410 so prescribes for the court because of the
condition of the court calendar or for other reasons affecting the conduct of litigation
or the administration of justice.
…
(b) The times provided in
subdivision (a) shall be computed in the manner provided for computation of the
comparable times under Articles 2 (commencing with Section 583.210) and 3
(commencing with Section 583.310).”
California Rules of Court Rule
3.1340 authorizes this court to dismiss cases for lack of prosecution after two
years, pursuant to Section 583.420(a)(2)(B).
Discussion
A previous
motion of this type came on for hearing on August 9, 2023. Plaintiffs objected