Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 20STCV28702, Date: 2023-08-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] justice are best served by dismissal or trial of the case; and
(10) Any other fact or
circumstance relevant to a fair determination of the issue.
The court must be guided by the
policies set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 583.130.
(f) Court action
The court may grant or deny the
motion or, where the facts warrant, the court may continue or defer its ruling
on the matter pending performance by either party of any conditions relating to
trial or dismissal of the case that may be required by the court to effectuate
substantial justice.”
Code of
Civil Procedure § 583.130 provides:
“It is the policy of the state that
a plaintiff shall proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an
action but that all parties shall cooperate in bringing the action to trial or
other disposition. Except as otherwise provided by statute or by rule of court
adopted pursuant to statute, the policy favoring the right of parties to make
stipulations in their own interests and the policy favoring trial or other
disposition of an action on the merits are generally to be preferred over the
policy that requires dismissal for failure to proceed with reasonable diligence
in the prosecution of an action in construing the provisions of this chapter.”
Code of
Civil Procedure § 583.420 provides in relevant part:
“(a) The court may not dismiss an
action pursuant to this article for delay in prosecution except after one of
the following conditions has occurred:
…
(2) The action is not brought to trial within the following times: