Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 20STCV36312, Date: 2023-04-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Superior Court (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 993, 999.) The protections cover both a person’s personal and financial matters. (Id.) The court must balance competing rights — the right of a litigant to discover relevant facts and the right of an individual to maintain reasonable privacy — in determining whether the information is discoverable. (Id.) For discovery purposes, information is relevant if it might reasonably assist a party in evaluating the
case, preparing for trial, or facilitating settlement. (Gonzalez v. Superior Court (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 1539, 1546.)
Code of Civil Procedure § 1985.3(f) states: “A subpoena duces tecum for personal records maintained by a telephone corporation which is a public utility, as defined in Section 216 of the Public Utilities Code, shall not be valid or effective unless it includes a consent to release, signed by the consumer whose records are requested, as required by Section 2891 of the Public Utilities Code.”
DISCUSSION
Motion to Quash
Defendants filed a subpoena for records and for PMK deposition on Deponent, Plaintiff’s cell-phone carrier. The requested documents relate to Plaintiff’s cellphone usage and text messaging on the date of the incident in this case.