Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 20STCV36312, Date: 2023-04-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants need to make a separate motion requesting leave with proper legal support prior to filing a subpoena, should they not have Plaintiff’s approval.
Defendants claim that Plaintiff has consented to production previously, noting that they served a previous subpoena on Deponent. Plaintiff allegedly never objected to said subpoena, never filed a motion to quash and never sought a protective order to prevent or limit the disclosure of the requested records. If true, Defendants obtained these records in violation of Code of Civil Procedure § 1985.3(f), which states the subpoena must “include a consent to release, signed by the consumer whose records are requested.” It does not allow for production in the absence of objection. Plaintiff’s failure to object previously does not constitute an ever-present consent to her telephone records. In fact, it did not constitute consent to obtain the initially produced records.