Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 20STCV36312, Date: 2023-04-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] On March 15 and 16, 2023, Plaintiff filed oppositions. On March 21 and 22, 2023, Defendants filed replies.
Trial is currently scheduled for May 2, 2023.
PARTY’S REQUESTS
APC requests the Court compel Plaintiff to provide discovery responses within 10 days of the hearing on the motion. APC also requests the Court impose $1,490.00 in sanctions for failure to serve timely responses.
Plaintiff requests the Court deny the motion.
LEGAL STANDARD
Under California Code of Civil Procedure § 2031.300, “If a party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed fails to serve a timely response to it, the following rules shall apply: (b) The party making the demand may move for an order compelling response to the demand.” According to CCP § 2030.260, for a response to interrogatories to be timely, it must be served within 30 days of service. CCP § 2031.260 provides the same 30-day deadline for request for production responses.