Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 21STCV01810, Date: 2023-10-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] filed their Answer.
On December 18, 2023, this court
signed a stipulation and order dismissing the third cause of action as asserted
against Defendant Architects.
On January 19, 2023, this court
dismissed Defendant DOES 3-50, without prejudice.
Bench Trial is currently set for March
25, 2024.
Instant Motion
Plaintiff now moves this court for
an order relieving her from a waiver of a jury trial in this case.
Decision
The motion is GRANTED. The trial in
this matter will be by jury.
Governing Standard
The right to a trial by jury in a civil case is guaranteed
by Article I, § 16 of the California Constitution, which expressly
provides that “a jury may be waived by the consent of the parties expressed as
described by statute.”
Code of
Civil Procedure § 631 provides in relevant part as follows:
“(a) The right to a trial by jury
as declared by Section 16 of Article I of the California Constitution shall be
preserved to the parties inviolate. In civil cases, a jury may only be waived