Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 21STCV12565, Date: 2023-10-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Decision

 

            The motion is GRANTED. The cross-complaint is to be filed by 4 pm on April 24, 2024.

 

            Trial on the cross-complaint will be severed from trial on the complaint, with trial on the complaint to occur first, as scheduled. Trial on the cross-complaint will be scheduled at the close of trial on the complaint.

 

            Discovery deadlines on the current pleadings will not be altered. Discovery deadlines on the new cross-complaint will be pegged to the date later chosen for trial of those claims.

 

Governing Standard

 

Code of Civil Procedure § 428.50 provides that:

 

“(a) A party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint.

(b) Any other cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the court has set a date for trial.

(c) A party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b). Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.”

 

A cross-complaint against a person not previously a party is “permissive” as opposed to compulsory. “Permission to file a permissive cross-complaint is solely within the trial court's discretion.” Crocker National Bank v. Emerald (1990) 221 Cal.app.3d 852, 864.

 

Discussion