Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 21STCV30981, Date: 2023-12-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 21STCV30981, Date: 2023-12-06 Tentative Ruling
Case Number: 21STCV30981 Hearing Date: December 6, 2023 Dept: 14
Instant Motion
Plaintiff now moves this court for
an order taxing the request for attorney’s fees included in the Memorandum of
Costs.
Decision
The motion
is GRANTED, without prejudice to a formal motion for attorney’s fees.
Governing Statute
Code of
Civil Procedure § 1033.5 provides in relevant part as follows:
“(a) The following items are
allowable as costs under Section 1032:
…
(10) Attorney's fees, when
authorized by any of the following:
(A) Contract.
(B) Statute.
(C) Law.
…
(c) An
award of costs shall be subject to the following:
…
(5)(A) If a statute of this state
refers to the award of “costs and attorney's fees,” attorney's fees are an item
and component of the costs to be awarded and are allowable as costs pursuant to
subparagraph (B) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a). A claim not based upon
the court's established schedule of attorney's fees for actions on a contract
shall bear the burden of proof.