Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 21STCV34163, Date: 2023-05-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] BACKGROUND
On October 24, 2022, Plaintiff Viridiana Medina (“Plaintiff”) filed this action against Defendant Numero Uno Acquisitions, LLC (“Defendant”) for premises liability, negligence and negligent hiring, supervising and training.
On March 28, 2023, Defendant filed a Demurrer with Motion to Strike to be heard on May 8, 2023.
Trial is scheduled for April 22, 2024.
PARTY’S REQUESTS
Defendant requests the Court sustain Defendant’s demurrer to the third cause of action, or, in the alternative, strike the third cause of action.
LEGAL STANDARD
CCP § 430.10 states: “The party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may object, by demurrer or answer as provided in Section 430.30, to the pleading on any one or more of the following grounds: (a) The court has no jurisdiction of the subject of the cause of action alleged in the pleading; (b) The person who filed the pleading does not have the legal capacity to sue; (c) There is another action pending between the same parties on the same cause of action; (d) There is a defect or misjoinder of parties; (e) The pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action; (f) The pleading is uncertain. As used in this subdivision, “uncertain” includes ambiguous and unintelligible; and (g) In an action founded
upon a contract, it cannot be ascertained from the pleading whether the contract is written, is oral, or is implied by conduct.”
A demurrer for sufficiency tests whether the complaint states a cause of action. (Hahn v.