Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 21STCV37567, Date: 2023-04-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] On March 27, 2023, Defendant Dinh filed a
motion to strike portions of the TAC. Plaintiff filed a notice of non-opposition.
Defendant Dinh has not replied.
Trial is set for January 19, 2024.
PARTY’S REQUESTS
Plaintiff seeks to amend the TAC to
add claims for punitive damages claims against Defendants Dale Prokupek, M.D.,
Dale Prokupek, M.D. Inc., and Soma Surgery Center, Inc.
Defendant Dinh seeks to strike
certain allegations from the TAC and Plaintiff’s requests for civil penalties,
restitution, injunctive, relief, and attorney’s fees.
Motion for
Leave to Amend per CCP § 425.13
LEGAL STANDARD
“In any action
for damages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care
provider, no claim for
punitive damages shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the
court enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for
punitive damages to be filed. The court may allow the filing of an amended
pleading claiming punitive damages on a motion by the party seeking the amended
pleading and on the basis of the supporting and opposing affidavits presented
that the plaintiff has established that there is a substantial probability that
the plaintiff will prevail on the claim pursuant to Section 3294 of the Civil
Code. The court shall not grant a motion allowing the filing of an amended
pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages if the motion for such an
order is not filed within two years after the complaint or initial pleading is
filed or not less than nine months before the date the matter is first set for
trial, whichever is earlier.” (CCP § 425.13.)
The nine-month limitation of Code of
Civil Procedure section 425.13 can be overcome if the plaintiff can prove he or
she: (1) was unaware of the facts or evidence necessary to make a proper motion
under section 425.13 more than nine months before the first assigned trial date,