Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 21STCV39370, Date: 2023-04-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] (A & M Produce Co. v.  FMC Corp. (1982) 135 Cal.App.3d 437, 486.) Oppression is an “inequality of bargaining power which results in no real negotiation and ‘an absence of meaningful choice.’” (Id.) Surprise involves the extent to which the agreed upon terms are hidden away “by the party seeking to enforce the disputed terms.” (Id.)

Substantive unconscionability does not have a precise definition, but generally a contract is found to be “substantively suspect if it reallocates the risks of the bargain in an objectively unreasonable or unexpected manner.” (Id. at 487.) 

CCP § 1295 provides the following: (a) Any contract for medical services which contains a provision for arbitration of any dispute as to professional negligence of a health care provider shall have such provision as the first article of the contract and shall be expressed in the following language:  "It is understood that any dispute as to medical malpractice, that is as to whether any medical services rendered under this contract were unnecessary or unauthorized or were improperly, negligently or incompetently rendered, will be determined by submission to arbitration as provided by